Roll of Honour
Roll of Honour
Roll of Honour
Roll of Honour

Welcome to the Leeds Karate Academy Roll of Honour.  Here we recognise the grading and competition achievements of LKA Members.

Nanadan

Dec 2018

7th Dan JKS     Nick Heald

roll_of_honour_separator

Rokudan

July 2013

6th Dan JKS     Matt Price


                         roll_of_honour_separator  

                            Godan

Dec 2018

5th Dan JKS   Ashley Scott-Heald

   

roll_of_honour_separator

Yondan

July 2013

4th Dan JKS     Juliet Finlay


March 2017

4th Dan JKS      Harry Finlay

4th Dan JKS       Nick Midgley

4th Dan JKS       Jayne Brown


roll_of_honour_separator

Sandan


April 1988

3rd Dan     Dave Bulmer    

October 2009

3rd Dan     Daryn Hobden    

April 2010

3rd Dan     Dave Clemmit
3rd Dan     Zoe Price    

October 2010

3rd Dan     Brian Lister       

March 2013

3rd Dan JKS     Nathan Kenny    

July 2013

3rd Dan JKS     Melissa Finlay    

March 2014

3rd Dan JKS     Richard Payne    

March 2016

3rd Dan JKS     Mehrdad Kanani

3rd Dan JKS    Andy Deane

March 2017

3rd Dan JKS      Tom Little

December 2017

3rd Dan JKS      Steve Brown


March 2019

3rd Dan JKS    Helen Thornham



roll_of_honour_separator

Nidan


February 2004

2nd Dan     Jamie Bending     

Sept 2009

2nd Dan     Peter Banks    

February 2013

2nd Dan JKS     Claire Lister    

September 2013

2nd Dan JKS     Tom Mitchell

December 2014

2nd Dan JKS     Sam Mitchell

2nd Dan JKS     Nathan Wilson


December 2015

2nd Dan JKS      Joe Bulmer

April 2016

2nd Dan JKS      Laurence Archer

July 2017

2nd Dan JKS      Lyndsay Midgley

December 2017

2nd Dan JKS      Joe Hird

April 2018

2nd Dan JKS      Tony Mitchell


 


roll_of_honour_separatorShodan

December 1978

1st Dan     Liz Simpson

September 2004

1st Dan     Margaret Bending

Oct 2008

1st Dan     Alistair Anderson

Mar 2009

1st Dan     Iain Mackintosh 

May 2011

1st Dan     Vilma Vaskeviciene 
1st Dan     Daniel Tremble 

Mar 2012

1st Dan JKS     Catha Payne

May 2012

1st Dan JKS     Jack Mitchell

October 2012

1st Dan JKS     Simon Williams
1st Dan JKS     Damian Payne

January 2013

1st Dan JKS     David Lister

February 2014

1st Dan JKS     Paige Evans     

August 2014

1st Dan JKS Graeme Cain   

1st Dan JKS  Denise Cain

1st Dan JKS  Sam Bulmer

December 2014

1st Dan JKS Isaac Mitchell    

August 2015

1st Dan JKS  Emily Howell

1st Dan JKS Alex Howell

1st Dan JKS Alice Whittington

October 2015

1st Dan JKS  Andy Grey

December 2015

1st Dan JKS Andrew Mellor

April 2016

1st Dan JKS  Jake Carr

July 2016

1st Dan JKS  Seb Mitchell

December 2016

1st Dan JKS  Gary McMahon

1st Dan JKS Georgia Wise

1st Dan JKS Edwin Rony

February 2017

1st Dan JKS  Lucasz Kisala

1st Dan JKS Georjeana Harrison

1st Dan JKS Ben Fisk

April 2017

1st Dan JKS  Yasir Alaraji

July 2017

1st Dan JKS Joshua Bown

October 2017

1st Dan JKS David Fujiwara

1st Dan JKS Oliver Scott

April 2018

1st Dan JKS Finlay Clayton

1st Dan JKS Chris Brown


October 2018

1st Dan JKS Ethan Smith

1st Dan JKS Ellis Walker

1st Dan JKS Alex Haigh


December 2018

1st Dan JKS Samarth Dasarthi


February 2019

1st Dan JKS  Ali Alzubaidi

1st Dan JKS Mustafa Alamood







Competition Success

Sept 18-Banzai Cup in Berlin
Remi Jurgilaitis-Senior Male Open Weight Kumite-SILVER
Joe Hird-Cadet Male Kumite +70Kg-SILVER

Sept 18-British Open
Joe Hird-Cadet Male Kumite +70Kg-GOLD
Remi Jurgilaitis, Tom Little & David Lister-Male Team Kumite-GOLD
Joe Hird-Cadet Male Team Kumite-Gold
Remi Jurgilaitis-Senior Male Kumite -75Kg-BRONZE
David Lister-Senior Male Kumite -75Kg-BRONZE
David Lister U21 Male Kumite -75Kg-BRONZE

May 2018-BKF Home Nations
Charlotte Haxby-Junior Female Kumite +59Kg-SILVER
Charlotte Haxby & Georgia Wise-Junior Female Team Kumite-SILVER
Joe Hird-Cadet Male Team Kumite-BRONZE
Melissa Finlay-SEnior Female Kumite -61Kg-BRONZE
Lacie Stembridge-U21 Female Kata-BRONZE
Joe Hird-Cadet Male Kumite +70Kg-BRONZE
Alice Whittington & Georjeana Harrison-Cadet Female Team Kumite-BRONZE

Apr 2018-EKF Nationals
Lacie Stembridge-U21 Female Kata-SILVER
Joe Hird-Cadet Male Team Kumite-SILVER
Seb Mitchell-Boys Team Kumite 12-13 Yrs-SILVER
Melissa Finlay-Senior Female Kumite -61Kg-BRONZE
David Lister-Junior Male Kumite -76Kg-BRONZE
Alice Whittington-Cadet Female Kumite +54Kg-BRONZE
David Lister-Junior Male Team Kumite-BRONZE
Georgia Wise & Charlotte Haxby-Junior Female Team Kumite-BRONZE

Sept 2017-British Open, Edinburgh, Scotland
Lacie Stembridge-Junior Female Kata, GOLD
Lacie Stembridge-Female Team kata 14Yrs+, GOLD
Richard Fewkes-Veteran Male Kumite, GOLD
Joe Hird-Cadet Male Kumite +65Kg, GOLD
Tom Little-Male Senior Team Kumite, BRONZE


Sept 2017-Basel International Open, Basel, Switzerland
Joe Hird-Cadet Male Kumite +63Kg, GOLD
Lacie Stembridge-Female Junior Kata, SILVER
David Lister-Male Junior Kumite -76Kg, BRONZE

Sept 2017-JKS Continental Cup, Hasselt, Belgium
Tom Little-Male Kumite -75Kg-GOLD
Richard Fewkes-Male Kumite 50 Yrs+ GOLD
Lacie Stembridge-Female Kata 16-17 Yrs, GOLD
Lacie Stembridge-Female Koten Kata 14-17 Yrs, GOLD
Tom Little-Male Team Kumite, GOLD
Lacie Stembridge-Female Team Kata 14yrs+, GOLD
Charlotte Haxby-Female Kumite 16-17Yrs, SILVER
David Lister-Male Kumite 16-17Yrs, BRONZE
Sarah Howarth-Female Kumite 16-17Yrs, BRONZE
Joe Hird-Male Team Kumite 14-16Yrs, BRONZE
Sarah Howarth & Charlotte Haxby-Female Team Kumite 14-16 Yrs, BRONZE

May 2017-BKF Home Nations
Lacie Stembridge-Junior Female Kata-SILVER
Joe Hird-Cadet Male Kumite +65Kg-SILVER
Tom Little-Senior Male Team Kumite-SILVER
Charlotte Haxby & Sarah Howarth-Junior Female Team Kumite-SILVER
Joe Hird & Isaac Mitchell-Cadet Male Team Kumite-SILVER
Jordan Weatherley-Male Team Kata-BRONZE

Apr 2017-EKF National Championships
Joe Hird-Cadet Male Kumite -70Kg-GOLD
Isaac Mitchell-Cadet Male Kumite -70Kg-SILVER
David Lister-Junior Male Kumite -76Kg-BRONZE
Lacie Stembridge-Junior Female Kata-BRONZE
Charlotte Haxby & Sarah Howarth-Junior Female Team Kumite-BRONZE
Lacie Stembridge & Sarah Howarth-Junior Female Team Kata-BRONZE

Feb 2017-EKF Cadet & Junior European Champs, Sofia, Bulgaria
David Lister-7th Place Junior Male Kumite -68Kg

Sept 2016-JKS World Championships, Glasgow, Scotland
Lacie Stembridge-Koten Kata 13-17 Years-GOLD
Joe Hird-Boys Kumite 12-13 Years-GOLD
Laura Mackintosh, Sarah Howarth & Georgia Freer-Female Team Kumite 14-16 Years-GOLD
Lacie Stembridge & Sarah Howarth-Female Team Kata 14-16 Years-GOLD
Joe Hird, Isaac Mitchell & Seb Mitchell-Boys Team Kumite 11-13 Years-GOLD
Joe Hird-Boys Team Kata 11-13 Years-GOLD
Alice Whittington-Girls Team Kumite 11-13 Years-GOLD
Lacie Stembridge-Female Kata 16-17 Years-SILVER
Laura Mackintosh-Female Kumite 16-17 Years-SILVER
Isaac Mitchell-Boys Kumite 12-13 Years-SILVER
Ashley Scott-Heald & Laura Mackintosh-Female Team Kumite-SILVER
Lacie Stembridge-Female Team Kata-SILVER
Ashley Scott-Heald-Female Kumite-BRONZE
Tom Mutchell-Male Kumite 18-21 Years-BRONZE
Sarah Howarth-Girls Kumite 14-15 Years-BRONZE
David Lister, Tom Mitchell & Joe Bulmer-Male Team Kumite-BRONZE
Jordan Weatherley-Male Team Kata-BRONZE
David Lister & Tom Mitchell-Male Team Kumite 17-19 Years-BRONZE

Sept 2016-British Open in Sheffield (representing JKS England)
Seb Mitchell-Boys Kumite 10Yrs +35Kg, GOLD
Joe Hird & Isaac Mitchell-Boys Pairs Kumite, GOLD
Jordan Weatherley-Male Kata Under 21 Yrs-GOLD
Lacie Stembridge-Junior Female Kata, BRONZE
Joe Hird-Boys Kumite 13Yrs +50Kg, BRONZE
Isaac Mitchell-Boys Kumite 13Trs +50Kg, BRONZE

May 2016-BKF Home Nations in Sheffield
Joe Hird-Boys Kumite 12-13 Yrs +40Kg, GOLD
Lacie Stembridge-Junior Female Kata, BRONZE
Joe Bulmer-Senior Male Team Kumite, BRONZE
Ashley Scott-Heald, Senior Female Team Kumite, BRONZE

May 2016-WKF Premier League, Rabat, Morocco
Ashley Scott-Heald-5th Place Senior Female Kumite -61Kg

April 2016-EKF Nationals in Sheffield
David Lister-Cadet Male Kumite -70Kg, GOLD
Ashley Scott-Heald-Senior Female Kumite-61Kg, SILVER
Laura Mackintosh-Junior Female Kumite -59Kg, SILVER
Sarah Howarth-Cadet Female Kumite -54Kg, SILVER
Isaac Mitchell-Boys Kumite 12-13 Yrs +55Kg, SILVER
Ashley Scott-Heald, Female Team Kumite-SILVER
Joe Hird & Isaac Mitchell-Boys Team Kumite 12-13Yrs-SILVER
Alice Whittington & Georgia Freer-Girls Team Kumite 12-13 Yrs, SILVER
Joe Bulmer-Senior Male Kumite -60Kg, BRONZE
Lacie Stembridge-Junior Female Kata, BRONZE
Seb Mitchell-Boys Kumite 10-11 Yrs +37Kg, BRONZE
Jordan Weatherley-Senior Male Team Kata, BRONZE
Lacie Stembridge & Sarah Howarth-Junior Female Team Kata, BRONZE
Laura Mackintosh-Junior Female Team Kumite, BRONZE

Oct 2015-WKF Premier League, Salzburg, Austria.
Ashley Scott-Heald-7th Place Senior Female Kumite -61Kg

Sept 2015-Budapest Open, Budapest, Hungary (representing JKS England)
David Lister (Cadet Male Kumite +70Kg)-Bronze

Sept 2015-British Open in Glasgow (representing JKS England)

Ashley Scott-Heald (Senior Female Kumite -61Kg)-GOLD
Tom Mitchell (Senior Male Kumite -60Kg)-GOLD
Emelye O'Brien (Junior Female Kumite +59Kg)-GOLD
Tom Mitchell (U21 Male Kumite -60Kg)-Silver
Jordan Weatherly (U21 Male Kata)- Bronze
Emelye O'Brien (Junior Female Kumite Open_-Bronze
David Lister (Cadet Male Kumite +70Kg)-Bronze

May 2015 BKF Home Nations in Glasgow (representing JKS England)

Emelye O'Brien (Junior Female Kumite +59Kg)-GOLD

Emelye O'Brien (Junior Female Kumite Open)-GOLD

David Lister (Cadet Male Kumite +70Kg)-Silver

Joe Hird & Isaac Mitchell (Boys Team Kumite 12-13 Yrs)-Silver

Tom Mitchell (Senior Male Kumite -60Kg)-Bronze

Tom Mitchell (U21 Male Kumite -60Kg)-Bronze

Richard Fewkes (Veterans Male Kumite)-Bronze

Jordan Weatherley (U21 Male Kata)-Bronze


April 2015 EKF Nationals in Sheffield (representing JKS England)

Emelye O'Brien (Junior Female Kumite 16-17 Yrs)-GOLD

Tom Little, Joe Bulmer, Richard Fewkes & Stephen Brown (Senior Male Team Kumite)-Silver

Sarah Howarth (Cadet Female Kumite -54Kg)-Bronze

Jordan Weatherley (Male Team Kata)-Bronze


Sept 2014-British Open in Glasgow (representing JKS England)

Emelye O'Brien(Junior Female Kumite 16-17 Yrs)-GOLD

Tom Little (Senior Male Kumite -75Kg)-Silver

Joe Bulmer (Senior Male Kumite -60Kg)-Bronze

Emelye O'Brien (Junior Female Kumite Open Weight)-Bronze

Jordan Weatherley (Junior Male Kata)-Bronze

David Lister (Cadet Male Kumite +70Kg)-Bronze

Sept 2014-JKS European Championships in Copenhagen, Denmark (representing JKS England)

Ashley Scott (Senior Female Kumite)-GOLD

Ashley Scott, Emelye O'Brien and Melissa Finlay (Senior Female Team Kumite)-GOLD

Emleye O'Brien (Junior Female Kumite)-GOLD

Emelye O'Brien (Junior Female Team Kumite)-GOLD

Tom Mitchell and Oliver Deane (Junior Male Team Kumite)-GOLD

Melissa Finlay (Senior Female Kumite)-Bronze

Joe Hart and Stephen Brown (Senior Male Team Kumite)-Bronze

James Brown (Senior Male Team Kata)-Bronze

Oliver Deane (Junior Male Kumite 16-17 Yrs)-Bronze


May 2014-BKF Home Nations in Glasgow (representing JKS England)

Ashley Scott (Female Kumite -61Kg)-GOLD

Emelye O'Brien (Cadet Female Kumite +54Kg)-GOLD

James Brown (Junior Male Kata U21)-Silver

James Brown (Junior Male Kumite -78Kg)-Bronze

David Lister (Under 14 Male Kumite +45Kg)-Bronze


March 2014 - EKF Nationals in Sheffield (Representing JKS England)

Emelye O'Brien (Female Cadet Kumite Open weight) - GOLD

Emleye O'Brien (Cadet Female Kumite +54Kg) - Bronze

Hayden Steele (Senior Male Kumite -60Kg) - Bronze
roll_of_honour_separator

March 2014 - Swedish Open in Malmo, Sweden (Representing JKS England)

Ashley Scott (Female -61Kg) - GOLD

Melissa Finlay (Female -61Kg) - Silver

Oliver Deane (Male Junior Kumite -61Kg) - Silver

roll_of_honour_separator